• fb icon sml
  • twitter icon sml
  • linkedin

Disclaimer and Privacy information

annecto Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

annecto respects your privacy and is committed to conforming with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

annecto will comply with all statutory and legislative requirements, organisations purpose, principles, and values which provide protection for individual privacy in relation to the collection, use, access, correction and disclosure of information about individuals that is held by this organisation. 

The following policy outlines how we will collect, use, disclose, store and dispose of your personal information and how you can contact us if you have any concerns about those matters.

 The kinds of information we collect and hold

We may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This may include – but is not limited to – personal information such as your name, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) and occupation.

We will only ask you to provide personal information necessary to provide you with the products or services that you are requesting, or that relates directly to the business that we do with you.

If you provide personal information about other individuals to us, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this policy.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, either in person, by email, by telephone or via our website
  • from third parties such as our clients, business partners, or our suppliers
  • from publicly available sources of information
  • from our records of how you use annecto’s products or services
  • from the third parties we describe in the section of this policy with the heading “When we disclose your information”

If you choose not to provide certain information about yourself, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require. For example, if you choose not to provide us with your email address, we will be unable to add you to our e-newsletter subscription list.

How we hold your information

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, in storage facilities that we own and operate ourselves, or that are owned and operated by our service providers. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised access and disclosure.

How we use your information

We may use your information for a range of different purposes, including:

  • to do business with you as a client or partner
  • to provide products and services to you
  • to provide you with information about our products and services
  • to provide you with better customer service
  • to verify your identity
  • as authorised or required by law

How we use your information for Direct Marketing

We may use your information so that we can promote and market products, services and offers that we think will be of interest to you (which may include products, services and offers provided by a third party). This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways including by postal mail, email, or social media.

We will only send you marketing if you have NOT opted out from receiving it. You can opt-out from all annecto marketing at any time by sending an email with the subject line “Opt out of marketing” to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Electronic marketing messages you receive from us also will include details of the means by which you can opt out from receiving such marketing messages in the future.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy - external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google - external site.

annecto.org.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

When we disclose your information

We may disclose your information to third parties who provide services to us, including organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information.

We may also disclose your information:

  • to your authorised representatives or advisers, when you ask us to do so
  • our clients, business partners, and trade suppliers
  • to law enforcement and national security agencies, and other government and regulatory authorities as required or authorised by law
  • to third parties who assist us to manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions

In some cases, the organisations to which we may disclose your information may be based outside Australia. We may also store your information using service providers who host cloud-based software on servers located in the United States of America and other countries outside of Australia.

Without your consent we will not disclose, sell or exchange your information with any third party except as set out above.

How to access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint

If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

You may also use these contact details to notify us of any privacy-related complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with any APP or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner and will give you an estimated timeframe for when we will respond to your complaint.

 About this Policy

This policy has been issued by annecto, and is effective as at 11 March 2016. From time to time, we may need to change this policy. If we do so, we will post the updated version on our website (https://www.annecto.org.au/privacy-disclaimer) and it will apply to all of your personal information held by us at the time.